A Spirited Performance

By bellmannews / August 9, 2023
a line up of the winning ladies

By Fiona Currie

In a busy week for the ladies, two teams represented the club for the first time in the Aberdeenshire Ladies County Lyon Foursomes at Banchory.

On Monday morning team 1 beat Aboyne but unfortunately the weather intervened in the afternoon and, while the players initially continued in horrendous conditions against Hazlehead 1, play ultimately had to be abandoned due to flooding on the course.

After successfully completing their match early on Tuesday morning with a win, the ladies took on Duff House Royal 1 in the semifinal but were unable to continue their winning streak. Well done to Fiona Sim, Wilma Lawrence, Catherine Duncan and Fiona Lamont for a gutsy and spirited performance.  

The Ladies Open on Friday was well attended by a large number of visitors and the positive feedback was in abundance, especially the comments about the standard of baking at the gully hut! Thank you to all the bakers and the volunteers who helped on the day.

Another first for Stonehaven was that Angela Flynn, from Ballater, became a grandmother for the first time while waiting to tee off at the 12th!  The winning team was Jenny Needham, Rose Menzies and Terri Mckenzie (pictured). Full results below.

For the Gents, Saturday was the 2nd round of qualification for the prestigious Scratch Matchplay DF Leslie Shield.  The top 16 from 36 holes of qualification entered a seeded draw to be played over the remaining weeks of the season.  Leading qualifiers were Iain Taylor and Kevin Riddell both on 133 (+1) with Craig Irvine (+2) and Jason Barbour (+3) close behind.  Anything can happen in 4x rounds of match play though, best of luck to all in the top 16.

On Wednesday, the gents had one last opportunity to qualify for the annual Wednesday Medal Final.  Steven Brown, Ali Milroy & David Foote were the winners of their divisions this month and progress to the final to be played Wednesday 9th August. 

The Junior Section were also in action at the weekend.  The “Off The Tee” foursomes trophy had 4x sectional qualifiers on Sunday.  Unfortunately we fell foul to a very strong Portlethen side at their home course.  Luck of the draw but also a very tough format.  Also, we had our 4th golf sixes league fixture at Westhill Golf Club.  Once again our team came out a very solid 2nd place on the day from the 5 clubs playing. 

We have one fixture remaining at Stonehaven and we are 2nd in the league standings behind Aboyne.  We managed to overcome Aboyne in the final fixture in 2022 to make the final, could we repeat in 2023?  It will be tough, but maybe home advantage will help us out.

Results

Ladies 3BBB Open –

1st J Needham/R Menzies/T Mckenzie 76

2nd C Duncan/J Hunt/Y Scott 74

3rd J Bradford/F Currie/M Duncan 72

Nearest the Pin Hcp 0-20 J Cameron (Blairgowrie) Hcp 21+ A McMenemy

Longest Drive Hcp 0-20 H Anderson (Blairgowrie) Hcp 21+ P Parker

Ladies Medal/Eclectic – Div 1 F Sim 68; F Lamont 68; W Lawrence 69.

Div 2 L Powell 68; Y Scott 69; J Needham 72.

9 Hole Eclectic – I Mearns 35; P Leiper 35; J Mackintosh 38.

Putter’s Quaich – F Lamont 29; 9 Hole – I Mearns.

Gents Wednesday Monthly Medal: Div 1 – S Brown 63; N Roberston 63; A Smith 64.

Div 2 – A Milroy 63; A Keith 63; T Hart 67.

Div 3 – D Foote 64; J Christie 66; R Armstrong 67.

Innes Medal & DF Leslie Qual 2 – Div 1 – S Brown 62; J Barbour 64; R Smith 65.

Div 2 – G Donovan 61; B Andrew 61; M Gaskin 65.

Div 3 – R McAlpine 67; S Campbell 68; B Thain 70.

9 Hole Stableford – R Smith 19; P Young 18; M Summers 18.